|
Register | Forum Rules | Members List | Today's Posts | Search | Bookmark & Share |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies?
Judging from what I have read, it seems alot of people here like sci-fi movies, myself included.
So, what are your top ten all-time sci-fi movies? (I know, if you really like sci-fi, its hard to pick just 10) Heres my first try: (in no particular order) 1. Alien 2. Blade Runner 3. War of the Worlds (remake) 4. The Quiet Earth 5. 12 Monkees 6. City of Lost Children 7. Star Wars 8. A.I 9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (honorable mentions: "Dark City", "Fifth Element", and the latest "Star Trek" which I thought was well done) |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Picking the top ten is hard but i'll give it a shot Jennifer
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
1. 2001
2. Metropolis 3. Blade Runner 4. Solaris 5. A Clockwork Orange 6. The Day The Earth Stood Still 7. Minority Report 8. Alien 9. Brazil 10. THX 1138 Honourable Mentions: Voyage To The Moon, King Kong, Things To Come, 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea, Forbidden Planet, Fahrenheit 451, Planet Of The Apes, The Andromeda Strain, Silent Running, Close Encounters, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Robocop, Total Recall, Ghost In The Shell, Pi, eXistenZ, The Matrix, A.I., Donnie Darko, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Children Of Men, The Fountain, WALL-E
__________________
The world is not to be divided into sheep and goats … The living world is a continuum in each and every one of its aspects. -- Alfred Kinsey
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies
Reading the lists that have been posted already, I said to myself..."Oh yeah...forgot about those...great films...should pick some of those". However, I will stick with my list as prepared...picking my top 3 or 4 were easy...not so easy picking 5 thru 10!
Also, there are "gray areas" where the line between "fantasy" and sci-fi" gets blurry and also the line between "horror" and "sci-fi" cross over in alot of movies. 1. ALIEN 2. BLADE RUNNER 3. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 4. ALIENS 5. SOYLENT GREEN 6. METROPOLIS (1926) 7. THE MATRIX 8. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 9. INVASION OF THE BODY-SNATCHERS (1956) 10. STAR WARS I have about 100 other films that I want to give "honorable mentions" to, but I think I will pass. And...Violet Lightning, Transjen and SkronkDonkey...great lists you made!
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Heres my ten in no order
1. Star Wars 2. Equilibrium 3. Serenity 4. Star Trek - Franchise 5. The Terminator 6. Blade Runner 7. Total Recall 8. Dune 9. Alien 10. The Time Machine The line blurs between Sci-Fi and Horror/ Action. |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
1 - Serenity
2 - Resident Evil 1, 2 ,3 3 - War of the Worlds (org) 4 - Matrix 5 - Red Planet 6 - Robocop 1&2 7 - The Guyver(Come on, this movie doesnt get the props it should get, it was a great movie!) 8 - Total Recall 9 - SPACE BALLS!!!!(you know you wanted to add this to your list =P) 10 - Spiderman |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Oh, I remember that! It's the one where Bruce Willis has to travel in time to stop the world being destroyed by a manufactured band from the 60's!
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
A few thoughts on the lists...
I never heard about "The Guyver" sounds interesting....
Yeah, I figured I'd try and keep it simple and stick to hard sci-fi. (why I didn't include great movies like Pi or Andromeda Strain or Eternal Sunshine...) "Alien" is a great example of sci-fi/horror , but still qualifies as hard science fiction. I think we could do totally separate threads or lists for "Bad Sci-Fi Movies", "Favorite Post-Apocalyptic Sci-Fi Movies",(a good thread!), "Fave Fantasy Movies" , not to mention favorite sci-fi tv shows... I love everyones picks and honorable mentions. I'll toss in two more I love, "Silent Running" (already mentioned) and "Dark Star". Last edited by violet lightning; 05-25-2009 at 03:34 PM. |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Re: 12 Monkees
"12 Monkees" is a cool movie based on the French short "La Jete". If you like film, or "12 monkees", check it out.
Also, someone made a great short version called "La Pupy". The same story as La Jete, only with a dog!! Very funny and well made. |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
The Guyver ROCKS, The movie was based on a comic strip back in the earily 90s. Has Mark Hamill in it(well his voice), The 2cd one was a bust tho =(
IMDb has it on there if you want more I cant post links yet =P |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
I'd have to go with the following myself...
1) Star Wars 2) Forbidden Planet 3) This Island Earth 4) War of the Worlds (original) 5) Day The Earth Stood Still (original) 6) The Thing From Another World (original) 7) Them! 8) Aliens 9) The Matrix 10) Wall-E I agree with others that the problem is how some lines can easily blur. For example, I was tempted to put King Kong (original) on the list, but I actually consider that to be one of the greatest ADVENTURE movies ever made, which happens to have fantastic elements. |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Mark Hammil actually played as the cop that Chronus corp. turned into a Cockroach hybrid. Guyver 2 felt a little like a power ranger film but it starred David Hayter ( the voice of Solid Snake in MGS and writer of the X-Men film! )
|
#13
|
||||
|
||||
1) Aliens - first sci-fi with a main character who was a woman.
2) Planet of the Apes 3) Forbidden Planet 4) Dr Who and the Daliks 5) Wrath of Kahn 6) Star Wars 3-6 7) Serenity (Firefly was awesome) 8) Terminator 2 9) Matrix 10) War of the Worlds (the real one) These are in no particular order, just how I thought of them
__________________
- I hate being braver than the guys I date. - Yes, it's me in the avatar Blog: http://laughriotgirl.wordpress.com/ |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Star Wars(the original 3, not the newest ones.)
Aliens Predator Predator 2 Blade Runner Equilibrium Terminator Terminator 2 Robocop Jurrassic Park
__________________
*More posts than Bionca* [QUOTE=God(from Futurama)]Right and wrong are just words; what matters is what you do... If you do too much, people get dependent on you. And if you do nothing, they lose hope... When you do things right, people won't be sure you've done anything at all. |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Fuck! I forgot about those!
Angry postman has some good picks!
I forgot all about "Jurassic Park", I think it qualifies as sci-fi. "Terminator" and "Predators 1/2" are both great too. "Action Sci-Fi" so to speak. "Total Recall" is a great story as well. (Phillip K. Dick) I liked "Reign of Fire" too, but I'm not sure if its sci-fi or fantasy or what. What I'm waiting for now is "Red Dwarf: The Movie"! |
#16
|
|||
|
|||
How about Two Best
1. Blade Runner
2. Metropolis -- amazing given vintage! -mS |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies
Your topic is getting great response, Violet Lightning. I was hoping my movie thread would have gotten the same type of responses. Oh well! It's not too late...here is the thread....
http://forum.transladyboy.com/showthread.php?t=5082 In a previous post... Bionca 1) Aliens - first sci-fi with a main character who was a woman. Bianca.... Did you mean Alien (singular)? You can safely say that Ripley was the main character in the first film too. You got me to thinking about "main female characters" in sci-fi movies....before Alien (1979) Jane Fonda in "Barbarella" (1968) Zsa Zsa Gabor in "Queen of Outer Space" (1958) Brigitte Helm in "Metropolis" (1926)
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Classic Sci-Fi Movies and Such
I have to make some late additions....
I loved "Dune" and "Childen of Dune" (sci-fi channel remakes). I thought they were excellent. They were an extended mini-series, so not exactly a movie, not exactly a tv series. Also. instead of creating another thread, I think I'm going to add my favorite "classic" sci-fi movies too. They beg for a separate list... 1. Metropolis 2. From the Earth to the Moon 3. The Day the Earth Stood Still 4. Earth vs the Flying Saucers 5. Forbidden Planet 6. Them! 7. Fantastic Voyage 8. War of the Worlds 9. Destination Moon |
#19
|
|||
|
|||
Science Fiction Movies
SF is far from my favorite movie genre and I can't be sure if I've even seen ten of them. But as THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL is one of my favorite movies of any genre, it would certainly be at the top of my list. Of course I'm referring to the original one, circa 1953, with Michael Renne (I'm not sure of the spelling) and Patricia Neal. Klacto barraba nictu!
|
#20
|
||||
|
||||
I am kicking my butt for leaving off Event Horizon! I mean a ghost ship in space! Great story and effects.
|
#21
|
||||
|
||||
Doctor Who
Oh and on a related note , rumors have been circulating about a new Doctor Who film. BBC has confirmed a script is being written. But who will be the Doctor? Will they show Gallifreys destruction and the 8th Doctor regenerate into the 9th? Or will it be the story of the 10th Doctor and River Songs adventures. Maybe our friends across the pond can keep us in the loop. Thank you
|
#22
|
||||
|
||||
Another one I forgot!
Aries666 posts reminded me about "Buckaroo Banzai"!! How could I have forgotten that one? Not the best by any means, but certainly an old favorite!:D
|
#23
|
||||
|
||||
Buckaroo Banzai
Quote:
I have alot of favorite "B" movies as well. "B" implying bad script, bad directing, bad acting, bad camerawork, etc., etc. Of course they have to be so bad...that they end up being hilarious! In the old days "B" stood for the second film on a double bill. Hey Violet..."give me the formula"
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#24
|
||||
|
||||
B-Movies
How about Cherry 2000 w/ Melanie Griffith.
|
#25
|
||||
|
||||
post scripts...
Quote:
Aaah, Cult Movies, thats a great idea. Everybody here loves movies, and thats a sure-fire hit! (go for it Aries, I'm starting my list...! :D) B-movies are great. Lots of laughs. Ed Wood's "Plan 9 From Outer Space" comes to mind, when the special effects are so laughable it becomes art! I also need to add yet another film already mentioned: "Planet of the Apes" (original of course!) It sure is sci-fi, and is actually a really great movie. One of the best all-time last-minute plot twists. Last edited by violet lightning; 05-31-2009 at 08:57 PM. |
#26
|
||||
|
||||
Cherry 2000
I loved that film, Rockabilly! Not only Melanie Griffith, but also Ben Johnson...a great "character" actor who appeared in a slew of movies (mainly westerns) from the late 40's to late 90's. It also starred a great "B Movie" actor, Tim Thomerson, who starred in the "Trancers" films. He played "Jack Deth".
The "Trancers" films (there were five in total) were low budget "Blade Runner/Terminator" style movies. Great fun to watch! I must check to see if they have been released on DVD! I would buy them all (box set hopefully) if they are out on disc. If not...look for used VHS tapes! Time to start a "Cult" movie thread! Also a "B" movie thread would be fun!
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
Ariess I'm glad i'm not the only one who remembers Chery 2000. What about " The Hidden " that's a classic. I loved Trancers. And Night of the Creeps was great.
|
#28
|
||||
|
||||
The Hidden, Night of the Creeps, etc
There were/are a plethora of movies that ended up...S.T.V. (straight to video). They may have played in theatres in NYC or L.A. for a few days, but on video was where they made their money.
I loved "Night of the Creeps", rockabilly...great fun! Been awhile since seeing "The Hidden" (Kyle McClaughlin, right?) and I forget the storyline. Okay, now I have to get back to uploading some photos of "T-Girls" Some nice stuff I think!
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#29
|
||||
|
||||
What about animated sci-fi movies?
There are some great animated sci-fi movies including "Wall-E". "Heavy Metal", "Steamboy", "The Iron Giant", "The Ghost in the Shell", "Titan A.E" etc....
"Heavy Metal" rocks! flying through space in a vintage Corvette convertable while the stereos blasting...too cool! :D I loved "Iron Giant" too, vintage retro sci-fi. |
#30
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#31
|
||||
|
||||
Hey Violet..."Give me the formula"
Quote:
It's from "Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai", of course. Buckaroo has a "formula" written in ink on his palm (no paper handy). A few hours later Professor Hikito and Buckaroo are discussing the "alien problem" and just as Buckaroo is getting ready to leave, the professor says "Give me the formula". Buckaroo wets his palm with his tongue and smacks it on the professor's forehead.
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#32
|
||||
|
||||
The Hidden
The Hiddens plot ... Evil alien slug crawls inside a persons body and steals cars , robs banks and loves rocking out to heavy metal. Good energy alien life form tracks down evil slug and tries to kill it. Its been years since i've seen it so thats what i remember the most. And " Heavy Metal " was awesome!! They really need to make a new one. And i also forgot about Starship Troopers!!!
|
#33
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#34
|
||||
|
||||
Starship Troopers
Hi Rockabilly,
(for when you get back) I liked Starship Troopers ok. I loved the special effects, especially the space-battle scenes, and the scenes where the bugs are launching plasma goo blobs into space! But I didn't like the casting, and the storyline was pretty slack. But it was great on the big screen, especially the massive insect attacks!! Also, since you put "Dune " in your top picks, which one? I liked the original, but thought the mini-series was way better. |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
I saw the original Dune as a kid so thats my fave, But i will say the mini series was fantastic.
|
#36
|
||||
|
||||
Sorry guys i find DUNE both the movie and novels to be sooooo boring and there was no way i was going to watch the mini, Now STARSHIP TROOPERS wasn't a bad movie i liked it but it's not on my top 10 but the novel was a lot better talking about the original novel not the movie adaption novel Jennifer
|
#37
|
|||
|
|||
1. Star Wars
2. The Abyss-Extended Edition 3. Close Encounters 4. ET- the original edit 5. The Planet of the Apes(1968) 6. Star Trek(2009) 7. Star Trek II 8. Alien 9. Aliens 10. Godzilla(1954) and I know you said 10 but I couldn't leave off 11. Serenity |
#38
|
||||
|
||||
Starship Trropers
Visually, the film looked great, and, the idea of insects as aliens (or aliens as insects, lol) on "bug planets" is a great premise for a sci-fi book/film. But it pretty well stops there. Some of the worst dialogue ever in a big-budget movie and some horrible acting. It boils down to a very "silly" movie...not to be taken seriously, IMHO. Still, it has it's entertaining moments.
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#39
|
||||
|
||||
"Dune" vs "Dune"
Transgen mentioned that the original "Dune" was boring, and even though I like it, I have agree with her somewhat. I loved the books, but they were long and very hard for me to get into at first. They were very detailed but well written.
The original movie was too ambitious I think, and tried to do too much. I liked it because of the special effects mainly, but at times it was boring, and would especially be so to anyone not familiar with the books, since they left out so much. The casting was great except for Sting. But... The mini-series was way better!!! Much , much better screenplay, great FX, good to excellent casting, and much more understandable and enjoyable. It makes more sense, and since its longer, its able to include more from the books including alot more character development and backstory. In short, the mini series was a much more enjoyable experience, even though its longer. To me, its similar to the way BSG was reimagined and became a limited series. |
#40
|
||||
|
||||
Sci Fi Forever
# 1 for me is BLADE RUNNER
Matrix and Alien not far behind. I'll tell you about my Alien movie experiance. I had just pulled into a little town in Wyoming on a dark and stormy night, and; after checking into a motel, saw a movie theater down the street advertising a movie called ALLIEN. I hadn't anything about the movie prior to this. There were only three of us customers in the whole theater, and when that mean little shit came ripping out, I was feeling very lonely, and vulnerble in that big theatre. Hate to admit if but LifeForce is one of my favorite because of Matilda May. Awesome tits! Another big favorite is Highlander which is probably classified as fantasy. Clancy Brown was one of the top "Bad Guys" of all time in this role. |
#41
|
||||
|
||||
There can be only one! Highlander is a classic, but i didn't care to much for the sequels. I did however like the T.V. Series.
|
#42
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
Just because I'm telling you this story doesn't mean that I'm alive at the end of it. If a law is unjust, a man is not only right to disobey it, he is obligated to do so. DEO VINDICE |
#43
|
||||
|
||||
Lifeforce....
Quote:
Lifeforce was ripped apart by movie critics, but it is one of my favorite sci-fi films. It was directed by Tobe Hooper (Texas Chainsaw Massacre) and the screenplay was by Dan O'Bannon (co-writer of ALIEN). Vampires from outer space...and featuring a very sexy female vampire (Mathilda May) at that!! Ridley Scott is the director of my number 1 and number 2 sci-fi films...Alien and Blade Runner I loved Highlander as well. Christopher Lambert's best work. Sequels were nothing to write home about, but fun escapist entertainment.
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
Quote from "Jenae La Torque" (btw, probably the best name/handle on this forum...just rolls off the tongue):
"I'll tell you about my Alien movie experiance. I had just pulled into a little town in Wyoming on a dark and stormy night, and; after checking into a motel, saw a movie theater down the street advertising a movie called ALLIEN. I hadn't anything about the movie prior to this. There were only three of us customers in the whole theater, and when that mean little shit came ripping out, I was feeling very lonely, and vulnerble in that big theatre." Well, if you thought you were surprised when the alien popped out of John Hurt's chest, what about the other actors and actresses in that scene? The director, Ridley Scott, did not tell them what was going to happen in that scene. So, the reactions of the crew were incredible. So, this was 1979, Jenae, during it's initial theatrical run? I remember when Alien came out, it seems all anybody could talk about was that scene. When I eventually went to see it the entire film "blew me away"!
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
Back to the Future is missing so far.
|
#46
|
||||
|
||||
Back To The Future
Back To The Future....yeah...I think we discussed it a bit...it is a sci fi-fantasy-action-adventure-comedy. Hard to put in one category. A great trilogy too! Not too often when you get 3 or 4 good movies together. I thought all 3 B.T.T.F. flicks were great. Too bad the third Alien movie was such a clunker or else it would be a great quadrilogy!Oh well. 3 out of 4 aint bad.
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#47
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
It seems that you aren't aware that there are 3 Starship Trooper movies. JohnDowe. |
#48
|
||||
|
||||
Hi there.
JUST 10, i can't do it, there are SOOOOOO many, too many, arghhh... I'll have to work on shrinking the list. JohnDowe. |
#49
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Aries, The first time I watched Alien 3, I too was disappointed. However i recently bought the DVD set and rewatched all of them again. #3 was better the second time around. Maybe because I didn't have any positive expectations the second time around. Although it still isn't as exciting as the others in terms of action, there are some interesting social dynamics there. Oh, and the first movie wasn't as good since I already knew what was going to happen; the element of surprise and suspense was gone.
__________________
Ask Jenae anything, just click on this link: http://forum.transladyboy.com/showthread.php?t=6056 |
#50
|
||||
|
||||
My top ten (no particular order):
Alien The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) War of the Worlds (1953) 2001: A Space Odyssey Star Wars Star Trek (2009) Serenity Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) Planet of the Apes (1968) The Thing (1951) Aside to Transjen: Harlock fan? Fantastic! I love all the Leiji Matsumoto stuff and have always wanted to find out that Emeraldes is actually Maetel's brother... |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Shemales on Top | ila | Freebies | 653 | 04-05-2018 02:56 PM |
Top of the she-cocks - My top 5 | tlover | Chat About Shemales | 223 | 11-06-2013 11:06 AM |
Top or Bottom | ila | Chat About Shemales | 246 | 08-18-2012 02:54 AM |
Best SCI-FI tv shows | transjen | General Discussion | 91 | 12-04-2009 11:14 PM |
Top Cult Movies | rockabilly | General Discussion | 20 | 06-19-2009 05:39 PM |