|
Register | Forum Rules | Members List | Today's Posts | Search | Bookmark & Share |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
What are your favourite movies?
Mine are science fiction mostly, some mythological, just a few romantic.
Artificial Intelligence Enemy of the state Equilibrium Hannibal Bicentennial Man Conspiracy Theory Braveheart Payback National Treasure Sleepy Hollow Indiana Jones and the last crusade Dances with the wolves 10,000 BC The Gods must be crazy Last edited by sesame; 06-08-2008 at 06:21 AM. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
HMmm so many...
Star Wars 4-6 Alien and Aliens The George Romero "Dead" movies Repo Man Fright Night Paris is Burning Priscilla Queen of the Desert Cleopatra Jones... The Planet of the Apes Movies |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Fav actors are:
Mel Gibson, mel is totally male. You might have noticed, Conspiracy Theory Braveheart Payback are all his films. Sir Anthony Hopkins as in Hannibal, Silence of the lambs, Red Dragon. They are a bit ghastly but brilliant and thought provoking. Then there is Tom Hanks as in Forest Gump, totally inspiring. Hayden Christensen acted brilliantly as Anakin Skywalker in Starwars. I like the story more than the film. The concept is very very deep. Do you know, there are huge essays on each of the Starwars characters in Wikipedia? I learnt a lot about them reading wiki. Anakin or Darth Vader's character analysis was beautifully portrayed in a blog I read somewhere. :D I guess I am getting carried away. More babbling will continue if you agree to gossip. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
If you really think starwars (The movie) is cool, then you really should check out the Role-playing game....
__________________
I want to hide in an opium sunrise... |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Totally forgot Serenity.. awesome movie from an even better short-lived TV show...
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Ha!! played that once with my friends a few years ago. It was fun, but I like good old Fantasy RPGs more.
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
stats bot
Bionca is going in and out of this website every 4 hours!
Curious statistic datum! |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
I City of Heros, get bored.. wander in.. go back to the games... wash rinse repeat..
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
So, that means you played deus ex and IW ???
__________________
I want to hide in an opium sunrise... |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Star Wars I-VI
Lost in Translation Saturday Night Fever A Bronx Tale Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Kikujirô no natsu Children of Men Blade Runner Scent of a Woman The Terminator / Terminator 2 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Alien Taxi Driver One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 2001: A Space Odyssey Apocalypse Now Lawrence of Arabia Bridge on the River Kwai Lots of obvious ones there. Quite a few Sci Fi ones. Seasame: Star Wars is incredibly deep -- arguably the deepest story ever told. Most don't get this, not even its own fans. Darth Vader is a walking paradox and deep expression of the human condition. The Force is an awesome metaphor for storytelling and its effects on a viewer. Dialogue is simple yet symphonic. Compositions are elegant and deep. Everything is interconnected on a profound level (even the colour of the "movie text" -- i.e. blue and yellow -- mirrors Anakin and Padme and the droids). Just a brilliant work of cinema. But my favourite movie is "Lost in Translation". My list is roughly in the order of appeal, though I had to bend the rules here and there, such as putting Star Wars first to make a point. Even LiT's title is an expression of the film's inability to be distilled into anything tangible, which is the highest compliment you can pay a work of art. The film also has my admiration for tackling very specific emotional states. Few could even conceive of ennui and uncertainty in the way Sofia Coppola shows them, let alone dare to explore them through rich, jaded, potentially unsympathetic Americans. People who complain that "nothing happens" or that the film is somehow "condescending or racist" don't get it. The language of the film is another thing "lost in translation". It layers in multiple existential ironies and tells its story through mood and atmosphere. It's a pure expression of cinema, richly absorbing, subtly moving. I think it will remain my all-time favourite. Last edited by TheSkronkDonkey; 06-08-2008 at 10:00 PM. |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Star wars
TheSkronkDonkey,
This link is the blog in which Darth Vader or Anakin Skywalker's character has been analysed in a very minute way. The condition of his mind is of course depicted after Skywalker has been lured into the Dark Side of Force. He has already committed numerous murders that have hardened his soul. Yet he goes back to his early childhood often in recollection of his mother; where we can get a glimpse of his background. He also expresses his Perception of Force. To him, Force is like an elaborate tapestry of iridescent threads connecting all things in the Universe. His description of Force as threads of light reminds me of Carlos Castaneda and Don Juan's experiences in the Mexican desert. But that is somewhat spiritual. Many consider the philosophy of militant monks or, Jedi Knights as spiritual too. Dont forget that he is a (not a complete one though) master of the Jedi side as well as of the Dark side, called here as Sith. I find it very interesting and recommend it as a must read for all of you who love the Star Wars philosophy. The Blog of Darth Vader Last edited by sesame; 06-09-2008 at 08:35 AM. |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Ah! I'm familiar with that blog. :D
It's written with tremendous insight and a fair amount of wit! One of the cooler efforts by a SW fan. But I was thinking of this essay: http://boards.theforce.net/the_star_...17912896/p1/?6 It does more or less go over the same ground, though. For something even deeper, read the posts by "DARTHIRONCLAD" here: http://boards.theforce.net/The_Star_...6/19957712/?40 Also check out: http://boards.theforce.net/prequel_t...9/22562575/p1/ http://boards.theforce.net/prequel_t...991171/p1/?145 http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/38/clones1.htm http://www.lardbiscuit.com/lard/shroud2.html Last edited by TheSkronkDonkey; 06-09-2008 at 09:17 AM. |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
I was just reading about Jedi Master Mace Windu. :D
Although its a fictional character, Windu still enthralls me. I am especially attracted to his exploitation of "shattering points" in Force. I like the story of his problem and solution with visions of building the Lightsaber. How he got hold of the violet crystal which he incorporated into his Signature Lightsaber. The Story of master Windu
__________________
Your life is unique, cherish it. Do something with your life. |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
sorry to break up the star wars party but just thought i'd list a couple of my favourite films:
Finding Nemo....I love all pixar films but this one is at the top for me, yeah i can be a big kid, but who cares :P Alfie (remake) - been watching this TOO much recently, really gets me thinking bout my own life Natural Born Killers - just a cool film tbh :P man on the moon - jim carey is one of my fave actors, and even though i never saw anything of andy kauffman (im too young, and english!) its still an engrossing film i could go on but i reckon those are my top 4 |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
LOL. It was getting a bit intense, wasn't it? No probs.
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Animation Films
Happy Feet Ice Age (All of them are Kewl ) Shrek (1,2, I hear that a third is coming!) Animatrix (a compiled work of several animated films in Japanese envisioned by the Wachowski Brothers. I watched the English version, though. The concept was awesome.) Science Fiction Oh, Did I forget to mention it? Matrix (1st and Last parts. The first I like because of the concept and the shock it delivered. In fact the idea reminds me of Vedanta Philosophy. The last part is also great for the idea it conveys; and its a fitting end. Neo lost his eyes and Trinity died for the second time. I like the Oracle too.)
__________________
Your life is unique, cherish it. Do something with your life. |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Another one is "Minority Report". Slick, stylish, loaded with substance. It's a brilliant love letter to cinema and a beautiful exploration of the concept of projection. The photography and visual effects are wonderful. See, it begins underwater, like a precog, and has a very murky, grainy, washed out look, like a precog vision. Just as the precogs project into the future, so film projects .... and "Minority Report" is a specific projection of a possible future. The lead character played by Tom Cruise is also shown "editing" images to work out a narrative for a murder -- a lot like a film editor pieces together images to tell a story (to stress this point, there are even a pair of scissors as one of the images that Cruise is shuffling through). Pretty deep filmmaking, yet smooth enough to be enjoyed as entertainment, too.
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
Talking of Minority Report, which I obviously relished,
how about Tom Cruis's Mission Impossible packed with action and wit? Same can be said about Enemy of the state starring Gene Hackman & Will Smith. Smoking!! Again, moving to a Japanese scenario with Tom Cruise, The Last Samurai, thats what I'm talking about. Magnificent movie making. Think of the Valour, the ideal, the ancient Samurai code... it actually captures your imagination for a while. Talking of samurai code, did you see Ghost Dog with Forest Whitaker? Its about a professional assassin who is very philosophical and follows the samurai code. Its a good film, watch it.
__________________
Your life is unique, cherish it. Do something with your life. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Holy Grail, Meaning of Life, Life of Brian (Monty Python)
super movies that I have seen over and over and over that still make me laugh.... and full of often quoted line too. |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Hmmm.
They were reasonably well made, but "Enemy of the State", "Mission Impossible" and "The Last Samurai" are fairly obvious films, in many ways. Just my opinion. The Monty Python movies are awesome. Cannot be touched! |
#21
|
||||
|
||||
Oh?
Meaning of Life_ monty python. I saw that one; it was really funny.
Have any of you ever used Python? Its a Obj-oriented programming language, integrated into linux command line, used in Poser software, extensively used in numerous websites in so many ways. Now, you must be thinking that I am nuts talking about a OOPs Prog language? (scary tech data!!) Do you know what inspired the authors of this open-source language to name it "Python"? None other than Monty Python's Flying Circus! Yes. Believe it or not.
__________________
Your life is unique, cherish it. Do something with your life. |
#22
|
||||
|
||||
12 Monkeys
Blade Runner - befor the directors cut Excalibur Big Lebowski Blow Shaun of the Dead Black Hawk Down Animal House Caddyshack Dr.Strangelove Grandma's Boy The Lake House and oh yes Goonies |
#23
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I generally like comedy movies especially when Leslie Nielsen is in them. |
#24
|
||||
|
||||
While I haven't seen that particular film, Forest Whitaker was simply amazing in "The Last King of Scotland." He plays a Ugandan dictator amazingly well.
As for most of the films listed thus far, I must say that I would agree with many of them. I don't think anyone has listed a film that I haven't enjoyed on some level, and a very few films listed succeed as high art. I suspect that I am akin to TheSkronkDonkey in my assessment of film, as I can be somewhat snobbish in regards to what separates a fun film from a truly great one. I have spent the past several years of my life collecting some of the critical darlings, such as the AFI Hundred Greatest List and certain other foreign lists. I have my favorite films based on categories...Some films suceed as great films, others succeed because they're just cool, and some succeed because they really touch me on some sort of emotionally resonating level. It is this last category of film that garners multiple, repeat viewings, and these films have been my most influential, obsessive works, though they are not all necessarily high art by any means. Star Wars I-VI (More emphasis on the original trilogy by far) Legends of the Fall Titanic Donnie Darko Lord of the Rings Trilogy Thin Red Line Schindler's List Hero Citizen Kane 2001 Space Odyssey Vanilla Sky My mind is a bit blank at the moment, I'll probably think of some more later, but that's a good start of films that I really love and have seen many, many times over. |
#25
|
|||
|
|||
Godfather 1 and 2
Aliens 1 and 2 The Shawshank Redemption A River Runs Through It Jaws The Natural Unforgiven Gangs of New York Pans Labyrinth And tons of indie films that don't get a lot of recognition. |
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Probably King Kong, Wizard of Oz, all the big budget hits.
FUNKY FAVES Kiss me Deadly (1955) Ralph Meeker as PI one step above scum he investigates Drugstore Cowboy-whats his name... Eraserhead-weird weird weird Golden Voyage of Sinbad- Caroline Munro & Harry Harryhausen La Belle et la Bête- the coolest The Pledge- Jack Nicholson vs Serial pedophile Ninth Gate- Johnny Depp vs Devil |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
My favourite movies :
Sissi (1-2-3) Narnia Matrix Artificial Intelligence Equilibrium Starwar |
#28
|
||||
|
||||
My favourite movies are Sunshine and Haute Tension/High Tension.
Haute Tension is a French Psychothriller,the best ever^^ Blockbuster like Hancock, X-Men, Hulk and so on are also nice. Because sometimes I like movies to watch where you do not use your Brain |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
my fave maybe message in a bottle... watching it more then 20 times and still want to watch it again... hehe...
one other movie, p.s. i love you... makes my eyes watering... but many great movies.... |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
my favorit films are, in no particular order:
city of god pulp fiction ET the godfather the goonies the jungle book(the disney cartoon version) amores peros the departed fear and loathing in las vegas batle royal. pulp ficiton is probably my favorit film ever, and easily the most quotable film ever. ROYAL WITH CHEESE |
#31
|
|||
|
|||
Metropolis (original version)
Die Nibelungen (1&2) M (Fritz Lang) Faust (F.W.Murnau) Pandora's Box (silent) Broken Blossoms (D.W.Griffiths) The Night Of The Hunter Mon Oncle (Jacques Tati) Suna No Onna (Woman In The Dunes) A Clockwork Orange Das Boot (The Boat) A Bout De Souffle (Breathless) Once Upon A Time In The West The Deer Hunter These are in no particular order. Most of the old movies are in the public domain now and can be watched or downloaded legally for free from various websites. A good start would be a visit to the "Internet Archive" where there is a vast amount of historical material (movies, cartoons, documentary, live music recordings and even books) available for download. |
#32
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order:
Star Wars Episodes IV - VI Indiana Jones I - III Braveheart Jurassic Park Back to the Future The Lord of the Rings Pulp Fiction The Lion King Aladdin Any animated Walt Disney film for that matter Anything Monty Python Anything with Werewolves. I'm such a geek. Last edited by FoxySarah; 09-01-2008 at 01:06 AM. |
#33
|
||||
|
||||
I'm equally a geek. Geeks unite!
My movie list: Every Star Wars movie. The Alien series including the Aliens vs. Predator Films. Predator 1 and 2 naturally. DUNE!!!!!!! The single best sci-fi film ever! The Revenge of the Nerds series. I found them uplifting. For comedy... The Police Academy series. Anything with the late and great John Candy, God bless his jolly soul. Heavy Metal The Thing The Fog (original obviously) Snatch (not a porno sadly) Master and Commander on the Far Side of the World And many war films like: Band of Brothers Platoon Hamburger Hill The Longest Day A Bridge Too Far Battle of the Bulge (we're not talking John Goodman's belly people!) And Patton. |
#34
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
You should not have the right to own a DVD player. |
#35
|
||||
|
||||
1.- Mirrormask
2.- Hotaru no Haka 3.- 3 Iron 4.- Old Boy 5.- Pulp Fiction 6.- Zatoichi 7.- The Science Of Sleep 8.- Labyrinth 9.- The shining 10.- Pan's Labyrinth And lots more!! SluttyShemaleAnna, to say that things.... you better shut up, don't act like a troll. |
#36
|
|||
|
|||
Rocky I, II, ah III was OK...
Any kind of Comedy for me. Old stuff to new stuff. THe original In Laws Movie is a classic! The remake sucks. Love Goodfellas, Casino. However, never have seen The Godfather from beginning to end. I need to sit myself down one day and watch that. |
#37
|
||||
|
||||
The Dirty Dozen
Star Wars(New Hope) Star Wars(Empire Strikes Back) Star Wars(Return of the Jedi) Highlander Highlander 2 Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz Alien Aliens The Lord of the Rings Trilogy Imagine The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile 28 Days Later Toy Story Toy Story 2 The Incredibles Anything from PIXAR!!! The Yellow Submarine |
#38
|
||||
|
||||
Transformers
Batman Begins The Dark Knight (Batman) The Matrix (first one, of course) Chronicles of Riddick Serenity Stargate 300 Boondock Saints League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Karas Appleseed Borat Grandmas Boy Monty Python's The Holy Grail Underworld (Kate Beckinsale is soooo HOT!!!) Cloverfield ...I know there are others but I can't think of them now...
__________________
"Crossdressing men, with a little discretion and a lot of anxiety, can pass as normal and retain all the privilege of their birthright. They don't have to tell anyone they are wearing lacy panties under their jeans." Helen Boyd |
#39
|
||||
|
||||
I'll make a small list, in no order of preference.
Godfather I and II Fight Club Memento Oldboy ( Fucking crazy movie) Shawshank Redemption Indiana Jones (especially the first and the third) Rocky The Dark Knight Sin City (Especially because of Jessica Alba dancing) Braveheart The Silence of the lambs Seven Goodfellas Once upon a time in the West (Sergio Leone is awesome) Finding Nemo The good, the bad and the ugly Pulp Fiction City of God Mullholand Drive Schindler's List |
#40
|
|||
|
|||
My favorites change all the time the bitch of regular movies is they don't contain some OR al lot of explicit sex scenes
__________________
กระทำมิดีมิร้าย me! |
#41
|
||||
|
||||
I'd say: Scarface, Goodfellas, The Die Hard films, Rocky 3, and 4,.
|
#42
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order:
Seven Samurai Memento Ghost Dog Aliens Shawshank Redemption Ghostbusters Parallax View V for Vendetta Battle Royale 1+2 Raising Arizona Godfather Part II Being There Raiders of the Lost Ark Witness City of God and The Great Muppet Caper (its funnier than you remember) |
#43
|
|||
|
|||
mmm top of my mind
-most of terry gilliams films especially Twelve monkeys
-amadeus -magnolia -children of men -eternal sunshine of the spotless mind -lost highway -los amantes del circulo polar -24 hour party people -hedwig and the angry inch a must see for all (TS and glam rock lovers) |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
Mine are
Equilibrium
Alien and Aliens Predator and Predator2 Robocop1,2 and3 Star Wars(the originals; not the newest three that george lucas fucked up) Terminator 1&2(3was allright as it added a bit more background to the story but too much focus on CG animation) Empire of The Sun Unbreakable Man on Fire Stranger Than Fiction BlackHawk Down Saving Private Ryan Rules of Engagement Full Metal Jacket True Lies Shooter Saw(just the first one; the rest sucked) The Fugitive Patriot Games Clear and Present Danger The Sentinel Evil Dead series(kiss my Boomstick!) Captain Ron Encino Man The Pest SpaceBalls Blazing Saddles Shaun Of The Dead Hot Fuzz James Bond: Casino Royale |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
I'm a comic book fan and especially a Superman nut. So, these kinds of movies do tend to dominate my lists.
1.Superman - The Movie 2. The Dark Knight 3. Superman II - The Richard Donner Cut 4. Superman Returns 5. Gojira (1954) 6. Batman Begins 7. Ultraman - The Next 8. Batman - Mask of the Phantasm 9. Gamera III - Revenge of Iris 10. Star Trek VI - The undiscovered Country |
#46
|
|||
|
|||
My favourite movies
There are so many...
- "A clockwork orange" Classic... very important movie to me - "1984" the cool BBC TV movie! But the later version with Jon Hurt is quite good to - "They live!" Probably my number one - "Time after time" - "State of mind" - Coen Brothers movies! "Dead simple" , "No country for old men", "Big Lebowski".. of course, and most others they've done - "Prince of darkness" - the classic George A. Romero "Dead" Trilogy - Troma movies... - "Babel" - Richard Pryor, Chevy Chase, Dan Aykroyd... movies - classical british Hammer movies ... too many |
#47
|
||||
|
||||
My favorite movie
Dog day afternoon.
__________________
I GURLS |
#48
|
|||
|
|||
batman the darknight.supertroopers.ironman.dragonball mystical adventure.butterfly effect.the matrix1,2 3 was ok but i didnt like how they made the story line could have been better 2 had way more action the 3
|
#49
|
|||
|
|||
Sin City
Romeoand Juliet (The crappy one that everyone seems to hate but me with Leonardo DiCaprio.) Spawn (Which is more a guilty pleasure than anything) A Nightmare on Elm Street (It's the first movie I ever remember seeing,) |
#50
|
||||
|
||||
Favorite Movies
Favorite Movies? No limit? That's easier than picking 3 or 5 or 10! See the thread I made a few weeks ago....my top ten are there...
http://forum.transladyboy.com/showthread.php?t=5082 Well, off the top of my head..."A" thru "M" American Graffiti Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Astaire & Rogers Films Airplane! Big Red One Big Sleep (1946) Bonnie and Clyde Bullitt Brazil Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) Bride With White Hair Cat Ballou Casablanca Collateral Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Crying Game Deliverance Dirty Harry Double Indemnity Escape From New York Evil Dead I & II Excalibur Fail-Safe Godfather I and II Exorcist Fargo Frankenstein (1931) Ghostbusters Gladiator (2000) Good, The Bad, The Ugly Goodfellas Halloween (original) Hard Days Night Imitation of Life (1959) Jaws Jurrasic Park Kink Kong (1933) Lord of The Rings Trilogy Maltese Falcon Master and Commander Matrix Music Man My Fair Lady I just know I forgot some! Oh well, as you get older.....(lol) "N" thru "Z" in next post
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
What's Your Favourite Play ? | eliogabalo | Chat About Shemales | 34 | 06-11-2012 02:48 PM |
favourite shemales (well known ones :P) | t0st | Chat About Shemales | 4 | 11-13-2009 11:20 AM |
Destinee....my favourite | socksukka | Freebies | 6 | 04-21-2009 08:54 AM |