|
Register | Forum Rules | Members List | Today's Posts | Search | Bookmark & Share |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies?
Judging from what I have read, it seems alot of people here like sci-fi movies, myself included.
So, what are your top ten all-time sci-fi movies? (I know, if you really like sci-fi, its hard to pick just 10) Heres my first try: (in no particular order) 1. Alien 2. Blade Runner 3. War of the Worlds (remake) 4. The Quiet Earth 5. 12 Monkees 6. City of Lost Children 7. Star Wars 8. A.I 9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (honorable mentions: "Dark City", "Fifth Element", and the latest "Star Trek" which I thought was well done) |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Picking the top ten is hard but i'll give it a shot Jennifer
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
1. 2001
2. Metropolis 3. Blade Runner 4. Solaris 5. A Clockwork Orange 6. The Day The Earth Stood Still 7. Minority Report 8. Alien 9. Brazil 10. THX 1138 Honourable Mentions: Voyage To The Moon, King Kong, Things To Come, 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea, Forbidden Planet, Fahrenheit 451, Planet Of The Apes, The Andromeda Strain, Silent Running, Close Encounters, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Robocop, Total Recall, Ghost In The Shell, Pi, eXistenZ, The Matrix, A.I., Donnie Darko, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Children Of Men, The Fountain, WALL-E
__________________
The world is not to be divided into sheep and goats … The living world is a continuum in each and every one of its aspects. -- Alfred Kinsey
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies
Reading the lists that have been posted already, I said to myself..."Oh yeah...forgot about those...great films...should pick some of those". However, I will stick with my list as prepared...picking my top 3 or 4 were easy...not so easy picking 5 thru 10!
Also, there are "gray areas" where the line between "fantasy" and sci-fi" gets blurry and also the line between "horror" and "sci-fi" cross over in alot of movies. 1. ALIEN 2. BLADE RUNNER 3. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 4. ALIENS 5. SOYLENT GREEN 6. METROPOLIS (1926) 7. THE MATRIX 8. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 9. INVASION OF THE BODY-SNATCHERS (1956) 10. STAR WARS I have about 100 other films that I want to give "honorable mentions" to, but I think I will pass. And...Violet Lightning, Transjen and SkronkDonkey...great lists you made!
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Heres my ten in no order
1. Star Wars 2. Equilibrium 3. Serenity 4. Star Trek - Franchise 5. The Terminator 6. Blade Runner 7. Total Recall 8. Dune 9. Alien 10. The Time Machine The line blurs between Sci-Fi and Horror/ Action. |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
1 - Serenity
2 - Resident Evil 1, 2 ,3 3 - War of the Worlds (org) 4 - Matrix 5 - Red Planet 6 - Robocop 1&2 7 - The Guyver(Come on, this movie doesnt get the props it should get, it was a great movie!) 8 - Total Recall 9 - SPACE BALLS!!!!(you know you wanted to add this to your list =P) 10 - Spiderman |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
A few thoughts on the lists...
I never heard about "The Guyver" sounds interesting....
Yeah, I figured I'd try and keep it simple and stick to hard sci-fi. (why I didn't include great movies like Pi or Andromeda Strain or Eternal Sunshine...) "Alien" is a great example of sci-fi/horror , but still qualifies as hard science fiction. I think we could do totally separate threads or lists for "Bad Sci-Fi Movies", "Favorite Post-Apocalyptic Sci-Fi Movies",(a good thread!), "Fave Fantasy Movies" , not to mention favorite sci-fi tv shows... I love everyones picks and honorable mentions. I'll toss in two more I love, "Silent Running" (already mentioned) and "Dark Star". Last edited by violet lightning; 05-25-2009 at 03:34 PM. |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Oh, I remember that! It's the one where Bruce Willis has to travel in time to stop the world being destroyed by a manufactured band from the 60's!
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
I'd have to go with the following myself...
1) Star Wars 2) Forbidden Planet 3) This Island Earth 4) War of the Worlds (original) 5) Day The Earth Stood Still (original) 6) The Thing From Another World (original) 7) Them! 8) Aliens 9) The Matrix 10) Wall-E I agree with others that the problem is how some lines can easily blur. For example, I was tempted to put King Kong (original) on the list, but I actually consider that to be one of the greatest ADVENTURE movies ever made, which happens to have fantastic elements. |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Forbidden Planet
Quote:
__________________
"Man's capacity for justice makes democracy possible; but man's inclination to injustice makes democracy necessary." R.N. |
#11
|
|||
|
|||
How about Two Best
1. Blade Runner
2. Metropolis -- amazing given vintage! -mS |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies
Your topic is getting great response, Violet Lightning. I was hoping my movie thread would have gotten the same type of responses. Oh well! It's not too late...here is the thread....
http://forum.transladyboy.com/showthread.php?t=5082 In a previous post... Bionca 1) Aliens - first sci-fi with a main character who was a woman. Bianca.... Did you mean Alien (singular)? You can safely say that Ripley was the main character in the first film too. You got me to thinking about "main female characters" in sci-fi movies....before Alien (1979) Jane Fonda in "Barbarella" (1968) Zsa Zsa Gabor in "Queen of Outer Space" (1958) Brigitte Helm in "Metropolis" (1926)
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Classic Sci-Fi Movies and Such
I have to make some late additions....
I loved "Dune" and "Childen of Dune" (sci-fi channel remakes). I thought they were excellent. They were an extended mini-series, so not exactly a movie, not exactly a tv series. Also. instead of creating another thread, I think I'm going to add my favorite "classic" sci-fi movies too. They beg for a separate list... 1. Metropolis 2. From the Earth to the Moon 3. The Day the Earth Stood Still 4. Earth vs the Flying Saucers 5. Forbidden Planet 6. Them! 7. Fantastic Voyage 8. War of the Worlds 9. Destination Moon |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
Science Fiction Movies
SF is far from my favorite movie genre and I can't be sure if I've even seen ten of them. But as THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL is one of my favorite movies of any genre, it would certainly be at the top of my list. Of course I'm referring to the original one, circa 1953, with Michael Renne (I'm not sure of the spelling) and Patricia Neal. Klacto barraba nictu!
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
I am kicking my butt for leaving off Event Horizon! I mean a ghost ship in space! Great story and effects.
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Starship Troopers
Hi Rockabilly,
(for when you get back) I liked Starship Troopers ok. I loved the special effects, especially the space-battle scenes, and the scenes where the bugs are launching plasma goo blobs into space! But I didn't like the casting, and the storyline was pretty slack. But it was great on the big screen, especially the massive insect attacks!! Also, since you put "Dune " in your top picks, which one? I liked the original, but thought the mini-series was way better. |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
1. Star Wars
2. The Abyss-Extended Edition 3. Close Encounters 4. ET- the original edit 5. The Planet of the Apes(1968) 6. Star Trek(2009) 7. Star Trek II 8. Alien 9. Aliens 10. Godzilla(1954) and I know you said 10 but I couldn't leave off 11. Serenity |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Starship Trropers
Visually, the film looked great, and, the idea of insects as aliens (or aliens as insects, lol) on "bug planets" is a great premise for a sci-fi book/film. But it pretty well stops there. Some of the worst dialogue ever in a big-budget movie and some horrible acting. It boils down to a very "silly" movie...not to be taken seriously, IMHO. Still, it has it's entertaining moments.
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
I forgot omg The Chronicles of Riddick
an awesome movie i recamond it and its one of those movies you could watch all the time |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Shemales on Top | ila | Freebies | 653 | 04-05-2018 02:56 PM |
Top of the she-cocks - My top 5 | tlover | Chat About Shemales | 223 | 11-06-2013 11:06 AM |
Top or Bottom | ila | Chat About Shemales | 246 | 08-18-2012 02:54 AM |
Best SCI-FI tv shows | transjen | General Discussion | 91 | 12-04-2009 11:14 PM |
Top Cult Movies | rockabilly | General Discussion | 20 | 06-19-2009 05:39 PM |