|
Register | Forum Rules | Members List | Today's Posts | Search | Bookmark & Share |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
#51
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
how about that eternal classic - Fawlty Towers..? generally, i'm in front of a p.c not a t.v... so i have not much idea what most of the shows listed are like. No great loss i guess....
__________________
cum dress me in cute lingerie
|
#52
|
||||
|
||||
1 charmed
2 Ncis 3 house 4 video hits 5 simpsons 6 dragon ball z 7 jericho 8 cheese tv (cartoon show) 9 rove live 10 david letterman |
#53
|
||||
|
||||
Battlestar Galactica
NCIS Dexter Overhaulin 24 Burn Notice Breaking Bad |
#54
|
||||
|
||||
I only try to watch one show anymore
"Last of The Summer Wine Irish |
#55
|
|||
|
|||
-24
-Prison Break -Seinfeld -Simpsons -NCIS -Criminal Minds -King of Queens -Scrubs -House -ER |
#56
|
|||
|
|||
the office
the office is awesome in its awkwardness
|
#57
|
|||
|
|||
A lot of SCI FI buffs on this Forum
I am the same - SG1 - Dr Who - Babylon 5 - Terminator 'sarah connor chronicles' - Firefly |
#58
|
||||
|
||||
My fave five
1. George Lopez
2. CSI Miami 3. Without A Trace 4. Just Shoot Me 5. NCIS |
#59
|
||||
|
||||
Dr. Who
Primeval Lost Battlestar Galactica Stargate SG1 & Atlantis Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Dollhouse Fringe Red Dwarf Star Trek I do have to admit to watching: Dancing with the Stars, American Idol, Amazing Race, Survivor, Hell's Kitchen, & So You Think You Can Dance. (Also the original BBC Kitchen Nightmares, the American version is awful.) I lament the loss of Jericho, Firefly, and Pushing Daisies. |
#60
|
|||
|
|||
tv shows
Family Guy all the way followed by The Simpsons.
|
#61
|
||||
|
||||
Favorite TV Shows
Of the past 5 to 10 years....Battlestar Galactica, Fringe, Dead Like Me are at the top of my list. Honorable mentions to Family Guy, Colbert Report, Daily Show.
As for older shows, Sienfeld, All in the Family, Twilight Zone (the original), Outer Limits (the original), Mary Tyler Moore, The Prisoner, The Avengers, The Honeymooners, Monty Python's Flying Circus, Barney Miller, Rocky and Bullwinkle, Perry Mason. |
#62
|
||||
|
||||
Fave TV shows
1. Doctor Who ( obviously)
2. BSG 3.Hex ( gone to soon) 4. Buffy and Angel 5. Heroes 6. Lost 7. Life on Mars ( original ) 8. Ashes to Ashes 9. Family Guy 10. Torchwood My list is a "whoniverse sandwich" LOL . I love BBC america and OMG how could i leave off " Little Brittain " :rotfl: |
#63
|
|||
|
|||
There's no show better than Arrested Development!
|
#64
|
||||
|
||||
LOST is the best ever. I can never forget the numbers by the way. 4,8,15,16,23,42.
|
#65
|
|||
|
|||
1. House
2. Criminal Minds 3. CSI 4. CSI New York 5. Family Guy 6. Myth Busters 7. Over Haulin' |
#66
|
||||
|
||||
I'm more for the History Channel,National Geo. and outdoor channel. But when I want to just laugh my favorites were Still Standing,House of Payne,Becker and married w/children. Others include House,Monk and as Miss Kandy brought up(I have the DVD collection) Fawlty Towers. Anyone not familiar with Fawlty towers should look into it. An awesome classic.
|
#67
|
|||
|
|||
law and order pro wrestling anything on the history channel
|
#68
|
|||
|
|||
C-span
I watch broadcasts on C-SPAN (three channels) more than anything else. I have learned a good deal about the workings of the Federal Government and of US history, especially Presidential History. I also enjoy their show "Book TV." In-Depth interviews are just that and are usually at least three hours in length, including the call-in segment. Although not everything aired there is interesting it is commercial free and deserves kudos for that fact alone.
I also enjoy watching Rachel Maddow's new show on MSNBC. Finally, my TV viewing includes a few guilty pleasures, such as South Park and David Letterman. |
#69
|
||||
|
||||
TV Shows
You know at first glance, it seems that almost everyone listed sci-fi shows in their top lists. (as well as lots of Simpsons and Family Guy)
My list will include them as well. Is there a connection? Maybe people who like sci-fi are already more open to new and different ideas. Captain Kirk and Commander Riker were always hooking up with alien females after all! :D Allright, this is almost an impossible task, but I'll take a whack at it: Current Faves: All-Time Faves: 1. Family Guy 1. The Simpsons 2. Reno 911 2. Andy Griffith Show 3. The Office (US) 3. Beverly Hillbillies (granny cracks me up!) 4. 30 Rock 4. Futurama 5. Deadliest Catch 5. Seinfeld 6. Scrubs 6. Southpark 7. Wondershowzen 7.Carol Burnet Show 8. Battle 360 8.Late Night with Conan O'Brian 9. Dogfight 9. Bewitched 10. Mega Movers 11. Southpark BBC Sci-Fi 1. Monty Python's FC 1. The Twilight Zone (original) 2. Father Ted 2. Battlestar Galactica (new) 3. The Young Ones 3. Star Trek (original) 4. Vicar of Dibley 4. The Outer Limits (original) 5. Life on Mars 5. The X Files 6. Red Dwarf 6. Red Dwarf 3. AbFab (I have a crush on Jane 7. Fringe Horrocks) |
#70
|
||||
|
||||
family guy and the simpsons of course as well as king of queens and I have just started to get into entourge
|
#71
|
||||
|
||||
Oops, sorry
My lists got jumbled up after I posted, so it makes no sense. Sorry.
Maybe a kind moderator will delete it and I'll repost it in a simpler format. |
#72
|
||||
|
||||
Favorite T.V. Shows
Quote:
Great taste, Violet! One thing I noticed....I was the only one to list "The Prisoner" (Patrick McGoohan). Shocking, truly shocking! And, also "The Avengers" (Patrick MacNee, Diana Rigg, Honor Blackman) was not on anyone's list (except mine). I guess I am showing my age, lol)
__________________
"No matter where you go... there you are." -- Peter Weller in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai |
#73
|
|||
|
|||
Some of mine are Family Guy, South Park, anything football-related ("soccer" to you North Americans), anything Star Trek related, historical/military/nature documentaries, and WWE Wrestling (I know, I'm not ten years old anymore, so I'm not meant to like it, but I do!).
|
#74
|
|||
|
|||
- Ranma 1/2
- Brazilian soccer championship - Formula 1 - Simpson - CSI - 24 |
#75
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
UFO, is that the 60's show, by Gerry and Sylvia Anderson, who also made the Thunderbirds? If it was it was quite a show ahead of it time for sure, and the theme rocked. JohnDowe. |
#76
|
||||
|
||||
Hi there.
My favorite shows. Wonder Woman Star Trek all Galactica older ones Knight Rider Gilligan's island Street Hawk Automan Welcome back Kotter Mork & Mindy Buck Rogers with Gil Gerard Soap M*A*S*H Spiderman 60's cartoon The Rockford Files Mike Hammer Recent Shows Merlin Lie to me The Listener House Desperate housewives Ghost Whisperer I'm sure i'm forgetting some. JohnDowe |
#77
|
||||
|
||||
Favorite shows:
Star Trek (esp. DS9) Battlestar Galactica (new, not old) Mystery Science Theater 3000 (esp. the Mike Nelson eps) The Venture Bros. (two words: Dr. Girlfriend!) Lost Deadwood Rome The Sopranos Futurama original Twilight Zone The Prisoner Babylon 5 Doctor Who Torchwood American Dad Last edited by threnn00; 08-26-2009 at 09:28 PM. |
#78
|
||||
|
||||
In no specific order:
Law Enforcement/Military:
*COPS *Speeders *Hot Pursuit *Worlds Wildest Police Videos *America's Most Wanted *Battleplan *Future Weapons *Weaponology *Greatest Ever (Enter Military Vehicle/Weapon Here) Science/Sci-Fi: *Ghost Hunters *Ghost Hunters International *Destination Truth *Monster Quest *Paranormal State *Buffy the Vampire Slayer *The X Files *The Twilight Zone *Mythbusters *Stargate SG1 *Stargate Atlantis *Supernatural *Scariest Places On Earth Cartoons/Comedy: *Spongebob Squarepants *Aqua Teen Hunger Force *Futurama *South Park *Reno 911 *Chappelle's Show *Mind of Mencia *Sabrina the Teenage Witch *Fresh Prince of Bel-air *Family Matters Sports: *WWE RAW *WWE Smackdown *WWE ECW *Ninja Warrior Other: *ER *CNN *Life After People |
#79
|
|||
|
|||
"Arrested Development"
|
#80
|
||||
|
||||
well i like to watch Andrew Zimmern's bizzare foods,
and no and Anthony Bourdain No Reservations, plus cops |
#81
|
|||
|
|||
aqua teen hunger force
|
#82
|
|||
|
|||
CSI
Numb3rs X-Files Star Trek "TNG" Criminal Minds Cold Case The Unit NCIS The Shield Southpark Law and Order The Sopranos Mythbusters Have always been a big fan of "Gil Grissom/William Peterson." A few years ago I taught a senior seminar that met MWF at 8:00. Everyone in class was a "CSI junkie" and we spent most of our Friday morning discussing the previous night's episode. One of my favorite Grissom quotes is: "I'm wrong all the time. That's how I get to 'right'." Last edited by aw9725; 09-10-2009 at 12:24 PM. |
#83
|
||||
|
||||
These are the ones from USA I watch nowadays :
Dexter True Blood American Idol Family Guy American Dad South Park I'm also huge fan of British comedy: Peep Show Fast Show Men Behaving Badly Top Gear NMTB Black Books Black Adder etc. Also huge fan of Hercule Poirot-series.
__________________
Mad jeans fetishist |
#84
|
||||
|
||||
Hi there.
Defiler, you like British comedy, did you like Benny Hill? JohnDowe. |
#85
|
||||
|
||||
I have few Best of DVDs. It was the show I always watched from TV when I was kid. Maybe that's why I'm defiled. :D
__________________
Mad jeans fetishist |
#86
|
||||
|
||||
Top Gear and South Park
|
#87
|
|||
|
|||
I like the following shows.
1. mythbusters 2. overhaulin 3. dirty jobs 4. survivor man 5. rachel ray 6. Drag racing on espn. |
#88
|
||||
|
||||
I don't watch TV that much these days, though I have enjoyed Heroes so far and am looking forward to it coming back on air. Family Guy is hilarious, I'll watch it if I notice it's on. Apart from that though, I don't really watch TV anymore
|
#89
|
||||
|
||||
1. Miami Vice
2. The Sopranos 3. The Twilight Zone 4. House 5. East Enders 6. Lost 7. The Flintstones 8. The Young & The Restless 9. White Shadow 10.Leave It To Beaver 11.Happy Days (Season one when Bill Hailey & Comments Rock Around The Clock was the theme song.) 12.Kolchak (The Night Stalker) 13.Dragnet 14.MLB Baseball 15.NFL Football |
#90
|
||||
|
||||
I don't follow regular shows that much. But I can watch those one-hour shows on channels like Discovery, History, Learning and National Geographic for hours on end.
Deep Sea Detectives, Modern Marvels. Mythbusters was another show I liked. I like shows that can teach me things about our world, without boring me in the process.
__________________
@>-->----->---------------------------|----------------------------<-----<--<@ |
#91
|
|||
|
|||
Best show for me is Kenny vs Spenny...the concept is great and kenny is a genius.
But there are also other great shows: -Big Bang Theorie -Chuck -Reaper -LOST -Invasion -Testees -Two and a half men -South Park -Family Guy -American Dad -Drawn together -Desperate Housewifes -Heroes -Die Ludolfs (german show) -Chapelles Show -Scrubs ... |
#92
|
||||
|
||||
My current favorites:
1. Arrested Developement 2. Fringe 3. Angel 4. Buffy, the Vampire Slayer 5. Prison Break 6. Alias 7. The X-Files 8. Scrubs 9. Glee 10. Firefly |
#93
|
||||
|
||||
The Avengers
I could list a lot of shows, but perhaps my all-time favorite is "The Avengers" -- a British spy show from the 1960 that I watched as a young boy. (Yes, much later there was an awful film version made with Ralph Fiennes and Uma Thurman).
The show always had a sexy female sidekick for John Steed, the dapper British male lead, From 1965 to 1968, it was Diana Rigg as Emma Peel. I've included a few photos of her from the series, including one with Steed. Everything about Mrs. Peel oozed sexuality. She often wore leather or fishnets or something else provocative. She was a master at martial arts. She could charm the pants off of anyone. In later years, I imagined her drawing her gun on me or throwing me to the ground (she could seemingly handle any man), pulling out a beautiful cock, and making me suck her until she gave me a sweet drink of Emma-cum. Last edited by smc; 11-23-2009 at 06:06 PM. |
#94
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Some other TV shows I left off my list. Coupling That 70's Show The Odd Couple |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Best SCI-FI tv shows | transjen | General Discussion | 91 | 12-04-2009 11:14 PM |
best action tv shows | transjen | General Discussion | 13 | 10-10-2009 12:33 PM |
Top Horror Themed T.V. Shows | rockabilly | General Discussion | 16 | 06-20-2009 05:11 PM |
Asian In And Out Of Checkerboard Bikini Shows Off | cocklover | Freebies | 10 | 11-15-2008 03:10 PM |
favorit TV shows | rhythmic delivery | General Discussion | 15 | 08-19-2008 04:03 PM |